2023 NCAA DIII women’s soccer championship: Bracket, schedule, scores, how to watch – NCAA.com


The 2023 DIII women’s soccer championship is here. Follow along for the latest updates.

42 slots were dedicated to automatic qualifiers with the remaining 22 spaces given to at-large candidates chosen by the selection committee. Four semifinalists will advance to Kerr Stadium in Salem, Virginia, where Roanoke College will host the final two rounds of the tournament Nov. 30 and Dec. 2.

➡️ See the selections release here Full interactive bracket

Here’s a look at the complete schedule for the 2023 NCAA DIII women’s soccer tournament (all times in EST):

First round – Friday, Nov. 10:

NYU 3, Southern Virginia 0
Carnegie Mellon 1, Washington & Lee 0
Calvin 3, Spalding 0
Milwaukee SOE 2, Denison 1 

First round – Saturday, Nov. 11:

Christopher Newport vs. Marymount (VA) | 5 p.m. (Newport News, VA) | Live stream
McDaniel vs. Scranton  | 7:30 p.m. (Newport News, VA) | Live stream
Montclair State vs. Virginia Wesleyan | 1:30 p.m. (Virginia Beach, VA) | Live stream
Johns Hopkins vs. Penn State-Berks | 11 a.m. (Virginia Beach, VA) | Live stream
Emory vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor | 6 p.m. (Belton, TX) | Live stream
Trinity (TX) vs. Hardin-Simmons| 8:30 p.m. (Belton, TX) | Live stream
Pacific Lutheran vs. Ponoma-Pitzer | 8 a.m.  (Claremont, CA) | Live stream
Cal Lutheran vs. Carleton | 10:30 a.m.  (Claremont, CA) | Live stream
Penn State-Behrend vs. Rochester (NY) | 4:30 p.m. (Rochester, NY) | Live stream
Misericordia vs. Wesleyan (CT)| 7 p.m. (Rochester, NY) | Live stream
Johnson and Wales (Providence) vs. TCNJ|11 a.m. (Ewing, NJ) | Live stream
Franklin and Marshall vs. Tufts| 1:30 p.m. (Ewing, NJ) | Live stream
Nazareth vs. William Smith | 11 a.m. (Geneva, NY) | Live stream
Swarthmore vs. Bowdoin| 1:30 p.m. (Geneva, NY) | Live stream
RIT vs. Babson| 1:30 p.m.  (Babson Park, MA) | Live stream
Amherst vs. Maine Maritime |11 a.m. (Babson Park, MA) | Live stream
Westfield State vs. Messiah | 1 p.m. (Mechanicsburg, PA) | Live stream
Endicott vs. Williams | 3:30 p.m. (Mechanicsburg, PA) | Live stream
Mount St. Vincent vs. MIT | 11 a.m.  (Cambridge, MA) | Live stream
Southern Maine vs. Rowan |1:30 p.m. (Cambridge, MA) | Live stream
Grove City vs. Case Western | 11 a.m. (Cleveland, OH) | Live stream
John Carroll vs. Cortland | 1:30 p.m. (Cleveland, OH) | Live stream
Maryville (TN) vs. WashU-St. Louis | 6:30 p.m.  (St. Louis, MO) | Live stream
Sewanee vs. Hanover | 9 p.m. (St. Louis, MO) | Live stream
Lake Forest vs. Loras| 2 p.m.  (Dubuque, IA) | Live stream
North Central (IL) vs. University of Chicago | 4:30 p.m. (Dubuque, IA) | Live stream
UW-Superior vs. UW-La Crosse  | 2 p.m. (La Crosse, WI) | Live stream
St. Catherine vs. Simpson | 4:30 p.m.  (La Crosse, WI) | Live stream

  • Second round: Saturday-Sunday, Nov. 11-12 at campus sites*
  • Sectional rounds: Friday-Sunday, Nov. 17-19 at campus sites*
  • Semifinals: Thursday, Nov. 30 at Kerr Stadium in Salem, Virginia
  • National championship: Saturday, Dec. 2 at Kerr Stadium in Salem, Virginia

* Host institutions with a Sunday no-play policy will compete on Friday & Saturday

DIII women’s soccer tournament bracket

DIII women’s soccer championship history

YEAR CHAMPION (RECORD) COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SITE
2022 Johns Hopkins (23-0-2) Dan Weiler 2-1 CWRU Salem, Va.
2021 Christopher Newport (22-0-1) Jamie Gunderson 2-0 TCNJ Greensboro, N.C.
2020 Canceled due to COVID-19
2019 Messiah (22-1-3) Scott Frey 1-0 William & Smith Greensboro, N.C.
2018 Williams (19-1-4) Michelyne Pinard 1-1 (3-2 PKs) Middlebury Greensboro, N.C.
2017 Williams (22-1-1) Michelyne Pinard 1-0 Chicago Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Washington-St. Louis (18-2-3) Jim Conlon 1-1 (5-4 PKs) Messiah Salem, Va.
2015 Williams (21-1-2) Michelyne Pinard 1-0 Washington-St. Louis Kansas City, Mo.
2014 *Lynchburg (26-0-2) Todd Olsen 0-0 (4-3 PKs) Williams Kansas City, Mo.
2013 William Smith (23-1-0) Aliceann Wilber 2-0 Trinity (Texas) San Antonio
2012 Messiah (24-1-1) Scott Frey 1-0 Emory San Antonio
2011 Messiah (23-0-1) Scott Frey 3-1 Wheaton (Ill.) San Antonio
2010 Hardin-Simmons (24-0-1) Marcus Wood 2-1 Messiah San Antonio
2009 Messiah (25-0-1) Scott Frey 1-0 Washington-St. Louis San Antonio
2008 Messiah (24-0-2) Scott Frey 5-0 Wheaton (Ill.) Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Wheaton (Ill.) (27-0) Pete Felske 1-0 Messiah Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
2006 Wheaton (Ill.) (24-2) Pete Felske 2-0 TCNJ Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
2005 Messiah (22-0-1) Scott Frey 1-0 TCNJ Greensboro, N.C.
2004 *Wheaton (IL) (25-1) Pete Felske 1-1 (2 ot, pk) Pugent Sound Greensboro, N.C.
2003 Oneonta State (21-1-3) Tracey Ranieri 2-1 (ot) Chicago Oneonta State
2002 Ohio Wesleyan (24-0) Bob Barnes 1-0 Messiah William Smith
2001 Ohio Wesleyan (22-1) Bob Barnes 1-0 Amherst Ohio Wesleyan
2000 TCNJ (23-1) Joe Russo 2-1 Tufts Tufts
1999 UC San Diego (19-1-2) Brian McManus 1-0 Macalester Williams
1998 Macalester (22-1-1) John Leaney 1-0 (4 ot) TCNJ Ithaca
1997 UC San Diego (20-2) Brian McManus 1-0 William Smith Elizabethtown
1996 UC San Diego (21-1) Brian McManus 2-1 TCNJ Amherst
1995 UC San Diego (19-2) Brian McManus 3-0 Methodist Richard Stockton
1994 TCNJ (15-0) Joe Russo 4-3 (3 ot) UC San Diego UC San Diego
1993 TCNJ (20-1-3) Joe Russo 4-0 Plymouth State William Smith
1992 SUNY Cortland (17-2-3) Chris Malone 1-0 UMass-Dartmouth Mary Washington
1991 Ithaca (19-2-3) Patrick Farmer 2-0 Rochester Plymouth State
1990 Ithaca (18-5-2) Patrick Farmer 1-0 (4 ot, pk) SUNY Cortland SUNY Cortland
1989 UC San Diego (19-1-1) Brian McManus 3-2 (3 ot) Ithaca UC San Diego
1988 William Smith (18-1-1) Aliceann Wilber 1-0 UC San Diego William Smith
1987 Rochester (18-1) Terry Gurnett 1-0 William Smith Rochester
1986 Rochester (13-2-1) Terry Gurnett 1-0 Plymouth State SUNY Cortland





Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top